?

Log in

Tue, Oct. 30th, 2007, 08:41 pm
Rock it like that!

How bad is it that when I feel an earthquake, I just kinda' kick back and smile and let it ride out like it ain't no thing? 5.6 magnitude hit us tonight... nuffin' but a thing.

FYI - Melody & I were in Cupertino (about 15-20 miles from the epicenter) @ an Outback. Not one person even considered ducking and covering.

I'm guessing those were ALL native Californians up in there. So blahsay, we are. =)

Wed, Oct. 31st, 2007 04:24 am (UTC)
sleepherealone

Scary shit, though I didn't feel it. (I WAS in the car too, but I dunno if it spread all the way to here.)

Wed, Oct. 31st, 2007 05:50 am (UTC)
musmusculus

Wassaaaaaap! Hey i didn't feel a thing here in Manteca, but my next door neighber did, go figure. I love how all da peeps thought it aint nonbutta thang! Go Cali! Sheeeet, I'll take an earthquake over a tornado or hurricane ANYDAY!

Wed, Oct. 31st, 2007 01:21 pm (UTC)
mayene

Haha, at least y'all are ok. :)

Kind of like when it gets below 30 degrees here, you know who the townies are by the mere fact that they are still wearing flip-flops and/or shorts. :P

Wed, Oct. 31st, 2007 02:05 pm (UTC)
elvenbeads

Happy Blessed Birthday! Have a great week.

Wed, Oct. 31st, 2007 06:01 pm (UTC)
ferrari_iidx

After last night, I think it's been proven that I may be... somewhat "immune" to quakes, or constant movement, or something. Very saddening, cause I love quakes. I blame all the trains, buses, and muni LRV's I take everyday, with their fabulous ability to provide the bumpiest ride imaginable. Must desensitize you after a while.

I was in the middle of moving a subwoofer to my car outside when it happened, and I honestly didn't feel anything. Even had people coming out of their houses going "OMGOMGOMG QUAKE" and all the while I'm like... huh?

Wed, Oct. 31st, 2007 09:54 pm (UTC)
mr_wendell

It reminds me of back in 1989, when KRON was showing commercials in which they say, "With over 5 million people over an earthquake fault, why wouldn't want to live here?", then after the Loma Prieta quake, they had to change the overdub...

Thu, Nov. 1st, 2007 03:00 am (UTC)
keikun_urashima

Couple things native Californians are used to...

1. forest fires
2. earthquakes
3. hippie mentality

But ya...haven't felt one since the one back in 89'.